Blog Tools
[…] (Del Code Ann, tit 6, § 18-1001.) Thus, the supermajority provision is not an obstacle to this action. The operating agreement's supermajority provision gives Arglen with its 35% interest no more veto power over a derivative action for the benefit of NOW than a holder of a 50% interest in a Delaware limited liability company without a supermajority provision would have to preclude a derivative action for the benefit of such a company. Furthermore, Delaware Code Annotated, title 6, § 18-1003's requirement that "[i]n a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by a manager or member or the reasons for not making the effort" has been met. In its amended complaint, Vertical detailed the impropriety of Gyselen's refusal to give consent and the futility of any further demands.

On a procedural note, Ross argues that this appeal should be dismissed as defective and [*4]untimely.